COPYRIGHT © 2016 │WEB DESIGN BY CZARKIN Scroll Down
HOME ABOUT US PRODUCTS WHAT IS SEAMOSS ? CONTACT US

ABOUT US

Father and Daughter

 at Walk MS Pasadena, CA (4-19-2015)

In 2012, Jomo was diagnosed with a life changing auto-immune disease known as Multiple Sclerosis (MS).  It was during this period when he unmasked the truth and the many nutritional benefits of Seamoss along with other healthy alternatives to assist him in his journey of reversing his diagnosis. Through this life changing event, Mr. Seamoss LLC. was born.

 

Today,  Mr. Seamoss is devoted to changing the lives of as many people as possible through educating and making them aware of the many uses and nutritional benefits of Seamoss.  Our Mission is to help empower those with the necessary tools who are in search of a healthier alternative to achieve and maintain an optimal level of wellness.

 

 

Mr. Seamoss LLC. was founded in 2014 by Jomo Kinshasa, a first generation Trinidadian currently living in Los Angeles, California.  His love and knowledge about the "intelligent superfood" Irish Moss (Seamoss) has led him to share his passion and experience with the world.

 

 

 

Join the Seamoss Movement!

PRODUCTS

Sun Dried Seamoss 2 oz Eucheuma Cottonii $13.99 Raw Irish Moss 1 LBS Chondrus Crispus $16.99 Seamoss Gel 32 oz Container Eucheuma Cottonii $28.50 Irish Moss Gel 32 oz Container Chondrus Crispus $32.50
CKLS Cleansing Package w/ Seamoss $104.99 - $129.99 Seamoss Powder Coming Soon Irish Moss Flakes Coming Soon Seamoss Flakes Coming Soon

WHAT IS SEAMOSS?

In the Caribbean, a well-known aphrodisiac and reproduction organ nourishment drink made out of seaweed (algae), milk(cashew), angostura bitters, spices and occasionally a splash of rum ( my fellow west-Indian’s know what I mean by a splash) have been used for generations.  This drink is called Seamoss.  It is also the name of the algae used to make this particular drink.

Seamoss, also known by other names, are of the red macro algae species and is used within the food industry for the carrageenan (gel) it produces.  With in the food industry, carrageenan (pronounced car-rah-ghee-nan) are the polysaccharides extracted through a chemical process of cleaning and soaking the red macro algae with an alkali solvent (such as bleach or ammonia) and then boiling it.  This chemical process produces what is known as degraded carrageenan and is used as an emulsifier or thickening agent in most foods and body products.

Recently, there has been some concerns over the usage of carrageenan as an additive in food products.  However, not one article or study has yet to convey that it is the degraded carrageenan (Chemically processed algae) that is under scrutiny and not the algae in its natural state.  Degraded carrageenan has been depleted of any nutritional value and should be of great concern.

 

However, the red macro algae in its natural form (not chemically processed), is packed with 92 of the 102 vitamins and minerals the human body requires.  Even though, the red macroalgae has many health benefits such as improving and promoting immune response, lung and gastrointestinal health, antiviral affect against vast array of pathogens etc., not all red macro algae are created equal.

There is a few factors such as the origin, genera, and toxicity of water that may contribute to the diversity in beneficial factors within the red macroalgae family.  In fact, there’s a variety of red macro algae that is used to produce a large percentage of the world’s demand for carrageenan such as: Chondrus, Gigartina, Eucheuma, Garcilaria...etc.

Chondrus Crispus also known as Irish Moss grows off the rocky shores of the U.S., Canada and Europe. It is an excellent source of vitamins and minerals.  It has been used by the people of Ireland for centuries to help strengthen the malnourished.  Especially during the Great Irish Famine of the 19th century .

Gigartina can be found in the cold waters of the southern Hemisphere of the world (for ex. Southern Chile).  It is rich in proteins and vitamins.  This red macroalgae is mostly used to help rejuvenate and assist in keeping healthy skin due its high levels of protein and vitamins.

Eucheuma, (Cottoni, Denticulatum,etc.)  This red macroalgae is native to the Indian Ocean and has spread to other areas of the world due to cultivation.   It is used in a variety of ways within the food and cosmetic industry due to its ability to yield carrageenan with or without the presence of calcium in water.

 

So let’s take a closer look at some of the different types of Seamoss of the world.

CONTACT US

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

  • CKLS CLEANSING PACKAGE
  • SEAMOSS POWDERNOT AVAILABLE
  • IRISH MOSS FLAKESNOT AVAILABLE
  • SEAMOSS FLAKESNOT AVAILABLE
COPYRIGHT © 2016 │WEB DESIGN BY CZARKIN